Schedule

This is a general summary schedule for 2019.  Please note that this schedule is subject to change.  More detailed schedules will become available as the event comes together here: DancesWorkshops, and Competitions.

Colors are in beta. Please share your feedback after the event.


Notice: Undefined index: none in /usr/home/codova/public_html/MNLindy/mwlf/get_simple/theme/Abele/includes/calendar.inc on line 16
TimeVenue not foundWoman's Club of MinneapolisDancer's StudioDancer's Studio - Grand BallroomDancer's Studio - Sterling BallroomDancer's Studio - Donor BallroomTriune Masonic - BallroomTriune Masonic - DownstairsEvents
Thursday, Apr 25th
8:00pm to 11:00pm Thursday Night Welcome Dance
with Patty and the Buttons and DJ Nick Davis
Add-on. $30 in advance, $40 at the docks.
      
Thursday Night Welcome Dance
at Woman's Club of Minneapolis
with Patty and the Buttons and DJ Nick Davis
Add-on. $30 in advance, $40 at the docks. 180 Minutes
8:55pmMWLF 2019 Welcome Party
with Patty and the Buttons and DJ Nick Davis
Parking will be very tight, please carpool as well as you can.
       
MWLF 2019 Welcome Party
at Venue not found
with Patty and the Buttons and DJ Nick Davis
Parking will be very tight, please carpool as well as you can.
Friday, Apr 26th
12:00pm to 12:50pm    Friday Elective
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Open to all attendees.
Friday Elective
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Open to all attendees.
  
Friday Elective
at Dancer's Studio - Sterling Ballroom
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Open to all attendees. 50 Minutes
Friday Elective
at Dancer's Studio - Donor Ballroom
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Open to all attendees. 50 Minutes
1:00pm to 1:50pm    Friday Elective
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Open to all attendees.
Friday Elective
with Ann Mony
Open to all attendees.
  
Friday Elective
at Dancer's Studio - Sterling Ballroom
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Open to all attendees. 50 Minutes
Friday Elective
at Dancer's Studio - Donor Ballroom
with Ann Mony
Open to all attendees. 50 Minutes
2:00pm to 2:50pm    Friday Elective
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Open to all attendees.
Friday Elective
with Charlie WIeprecth
Open to all attendees.
  
Friday Elective
at Dancer's Studio - Sterling Ballroom
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Open to all attendees. 50 Minutes
Friday Elective
at Dancer's Studio - Donor Ballroom
with Charlie WIeprecth
Open to all attendees. 50 Minutes
8:00pm to 12:00am  Friday Main Dance
with Hot Swing Combo and DJ Kevin Kim
Couples Comp and special performance at 8, Band starts at 9!
Couples Showcase
with DJ Nick Davis
Dee Daniel-Locke's 4th Graders kick things off!
    
Friday Main Dance
at Dancer's Studio
with Hot Swing Combo and DJ Kevin Kim
Couples Comp and special performance at 8, Band starts at 9! 240 Minutes
Couples Showcase
at Dancer's Studio - Grand Ballroom
with DJ Nick Davis
Dee Daniel-Locke's 4th Graders kick things off!
10:00pm   Newcomer Mix n' Match Finals
with Hot Swing Combo
Contest will be held at the top of the 2nd Band Set.
    
Newcomer Mix n' Match Finals
at Dancer's Studio - Grand Ballroom
with Hot Swing Combo
Contest will be held at the top of the 2nd Band Set.
11:00pm   Open Mix n' Match Finals
with Hot Swing Combo
Contest will be held at the top of the 3rd Band Set.
    
Open Mix n' Match Finals
at Dancer's Studio - Grand Ballroom
with Hot Swing Combo
Contest will be held at the top of the 3rd Band Set.
12:00am to 4:00am  Friday Late Night
with Hot Baked Goods and DJ Kevin Kim
     
Friday Late Night
at Dancer's Studio
with Hot Baked Goods and DJ Kevin Kim 240 Minutes
Saturday, Apr 27th
9:30am to 10:20am   Elective
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Elective
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Elective
with Dee Daniels Locke
Elective
with Anthony Chen and Irina Amzashvili

Room Closed

at Triune Masonic - Downstairs
Room Closed 50 Minutes
10:45am to 11:35am   Level 4 Placement Class
with Dee Daniels Locke and Charlie WIeprecth
Level 3 Placement Class
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Level 5 Placement Class
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Level 1 and Level 2 Elective
with Anthony Chen and Irina Amzashvili

Room Closed
Level 4 Placement Class
at Dancer's Studio - Grand Ballroom
with Dee Daniels Locke and Charlie WIeprecth 50 Minutes
Level 3 Placement Class
at Dancer's Studio - Sterling Ballroom
with Ben White and Ariel Goh 50 Minutes
Level 5 Placement Class
at Dancer's Studio - Donor Ballroom
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth 50 Minutes
Level 1 and Level 2 Elective
at Triune Masonic - Ballroom
with Anthony Chen and Irina Amzashvili 50 Minutes

at Triune Masonic - Downstairs
Room Closed 50 Minutes
11:35am to 1:00pm   Lunch Break
Room Closed
Lunch Break
Room Open
Lunch Break
Room Open
Lunch Break
Room Closed
Lunch Break
Room Closed
Lunch Break
at Dancer's Studio - Grand Ballroom
Room Closed 85 Minutes
Lunch Break
at Dancer's Studio - Sterling Ballroom
Room Open 85 Minutes
Lunch Break
at Dancer's Studio - Donor Ballroom
Room Open 85 Minutes
Lunch Break
at Triune Masonic - Ballroom
Room Closed 85 Minutes
Lunch Break
at Triune Masonic - Downstairs
Room Closed 85 Minutes
1:00pm to 2:15pm   Track 3
with Dee Daniels Locke and Charlie WIeprecth
Track 4
with Anthony Chen and Irina Amzashvili
Track 5
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Track 2
with Robert Bell, Ryan Calloway and Ann Mony
Track 1
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Track 1
at Triune Masonic - Downstairs
with Ben White and Ariel Goh 75 Minutes
2:30pm to 3:45pm   Track 3
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Track 4
with Dee Daniels Locke and Charlie WIeprecth
Track 5
with Anthony Chen and Irina Amzashvili
Track 1
with Robert Bell, Ryan Calloway and Ann Mony
Note the room change
Track 2
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Note the room change
Track 1
at Triune Masonic - Ballroom
with Robert Bell, Ryan Calloway and Ann Mony
Note the room change 75 Minutes
Track 2
at Triune Masonic - Downstairs
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Note the room change 75 Minutes
8:00pm to 12:00am  Saturday Main Dance
with Hot Baked Goods and DJ Nick Davis
Team Comp at 8, Band at 9!
Team Showcase
with DJ Nick Davis
    
Saturday Main Dance
at Dancer's Studio
with Hot Baked Goods and DJ Nick Davis
Team Comp at 8, Band at 9! 240 Minutes
Team Showcase
at Dancer's Studio - Grand Ballroom
with DJ Nick Davis 60 Minutes
10:00pm   Strictly Finals
with Hot Baked Goods
Meeting with be during the band break.
    
Strictly Finals
at Dancer's Studio - Grand Ballroom
with Hot Baked Goods
Meeting with be during the band break.
10:45pm   Solo Jazz Prelims
with DJ Nick Davis
Prelims lead into Live Music Finals
    
Solo Jazz Prelims
at Dancer's Studio - Grand Ballroom
with DJ Nick Davis
Prelims lead into Live Music Finals
11:00pm   Solo Jazz
with Hot Baked Goods
Contest will be held at the top of the 3rd Band Set.
    
Solo Jazz
at Dancer's Studio - Grand Ballroom
with Hot Baked Goods
Contest will be held at the top of the 3rd Band Set.
12:00am to 4:00am  Saturday Late Night
with Hot Swing Combo and DJ Susan Olson
     
Saturday Late Night
at Dancer's Studio
with Hot Swing Combo and DJ Susan Olson 240 Minutes
12:30am   Slow groove
with DJ Susan Olson
Contest will start before the late night band.
    
Slow groove
at Dancer's Studio - Grand Ballroom
with DJ Susan Olson
Contest will start before the late night band.
Sunday, Apr 28th
9:30am to 10:20am   Elective
with Anthony Chen and Irina Amzashvili
Elective
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Elective
with Ann Mony

Building Closed

Building Closed
Elective
at Dancer's Studio - Donor Ballroom
with Ann Mony 50 Minutes

at Triune Masonic - Ballroom
Building Closed 50 Minutes

at Triune Masonic - Downstairs
Building Closed 50 Minutes
10:30am to 11:30am   Elective
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Elective
with Anthony Chen and Irina Amzashvili
Elective
with Dee Daniels Locke

Building Closed

Building Closed

at Triune Masonic - Ballroom
Building Closed 60 Minutes

at Triune Masonic - Downstairs
Building Closed 60 Minutes
11:30am to 12:45pm   Lunch
Room Open
Lunch
Room Open
Lunch
Room Open

Building Closed

Building Closed
Lunch
at Dancer's Studio - Grand Ballroom
Room Open 75 Minutes
Lunch
at Dancer's Studio - Sterling Ballroom
Room Open 75 Minutes
Lunch
at Dancer's Studio - Donor Ballroom
Room Open 75 Minutes

at Triune Masonic - Ballroom
Building Closed 75 Minutes

at Triune Masonic - Downstairs
Building Closed 75 Minutes
12:45pm to 2:00pm   Track 3
with Robert Bell, Ryan Calloway and Ann Mony
Track 4
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Track 5
with Dee Daniels Locke and Charlie WIeprecth
Track 2
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Track 1
with Anthony Chen and Irina Amzashvili
2:15pm to 3:30pm   Track 3
with Anthony Chen and Irina Amzashvili
Track 4
with Robert Bell, Ryan Calloway and Ann Mony
Track 5
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Track 2
with Dee Daniels Locke and Charlie WIeprecth
Track 1
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
3:45pm to 5:00pm   Track 3
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Track 4
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Track 5
with Robert Bell, Ryan Calloway and Ann Mony
Track 2
with Anthony Chen and Irina Amzashvili
Track 1
with Dee Daniels Locke and Charlie WIeprecth
8:00pm to 12:00am  Sunday Main Dance
with Twin Cities Hot Club and DJ Mel Varriano
     
Sunday Main Dance
at Dancer's Studio
with Twin Cities Hot Club and DJ Mel Varriano -1200 Minutes
10:00pm   Invitational Mix and Match
with Twin Cities Hot Club
    
12:00am to 4:00am  Sunday Late Night
with DJ Mel Varriano and DJ Angie Boettcher
     
Sunday Late Night
at Dancer's Studio
with DJ Mel Varriano and DJ Angie Boettcher 240 Minutes
Disclaimer: All schedules are subject to change without notice.