Workshops

Midwest Lindyfest views classes as one of the core tenets of our event. We strive to provide the best learning environment possible.  That means good venues, amazing instructors, skill and role balanced classes, and top-notch material. To achieve these goals, we have an audition process and longer-tracked classes to provide you the opportunity to dive a little deeper with your instructors. There are also a series of electives available for the early-birds among us.

TimeDancer's Studio - Grand BallroomDancer's Studio - Sterling BallroomDancer's Studio - Donor BallroomTriune Masonic - BallroomTriune Masonic - DownstairsEvents
Friday, Apr 26th
12:00pm to 12:50pm Friday Elective
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Open to all attendees.
Friday Elective
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Open to all attendees.
  
Friday Elective
at Dancer's Studio - Sterling Ballroom
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Open to all attendees. 50 Minutes
Friday Elective
at Dancer's Studio - Donor Ballroom
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Open to all attendees. 50 Minutes
1:00pm to 1:50pm Friday Elective
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Open to all attendees.
Friday Elective
with Ann Mony
Open to all attendees.
  
Friday Elective
at Dancer's Studio - Sterling Ballroom
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Open to all attendees. 50 Minutes
Friday Elective
at Dancer's Studio - Donor Ballroom
with Ann Mony
Open to all attendees. 50 Minutes
2:00pm to 2:50pm Friday Elective
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Open to all attendees.
Friday Elective
with Charlie WIeprecth
Open to all attendees.
  
Friday Elective
at Dancer's Studio - Sterling Ballroom
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Open to all attendees. 50 Minutes
Friday Elective
at Dancer's Studio - Donor Ballroom
with Charlie WIeprecth
Open to all attendees. 50 Minutes
Saturday, Apr 27th
9:30am to 10:20amElective
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Elective
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Elective
with Dee Daniels Locke
Elective
with Anthony Chen and Irina Amzashvili

Room Closed

at Triune Masonic - Downstairs
Room Closed 50 Minutes
10:45am to 11:35amLevel 4 Placement Class
with Dee Daniels Locke and Charlie WIeprecth
Level 3 Placement Class
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Level 5 Placement Class
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Level 1 and Level 2 Elective
with Anthony Chen and Irina Amzashvili

Room Closed
Level 4 Placement Class
at Dancer's Studio - Grand Ballroom
with Dee Daniels Locke and Charlie WIeprecth 50 Minutes
Level 3 Placement Class
at Dancer's Studio - Sterling Ballroom
with Ben White and Ariel Goh 50 Minutes
Level 5 Placement Class
at Dancer's Studio - Donor Ballroom
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth 50 Minutes
Level 1 and Level 2 Elective
at Triune Masonic - Ballroom
with Anthony Chen and Irina Amzashvili 50 Minutes

at Triune Masonic - Downstairs
Room Closed 50 Minutes
11:35am to 1:00pmLunch Break
Room Closed
Lunch Break
Room Open
Lunch Break
Room Open
Lunch Break
Room Closed
Lunch Break
Room Closed
Lunch Break
at Dancer's Studio - Grand Ballroom
Room Closed 85 Minutes
Lunch Break
at Dancer's Studio - Sterling Ballroom
Room Open 85 Minutes
Lunch Break
at Dancer's Studio - Donor Ballroom
Room Open 85 Minutes
Lunch Break
at Triune Masonic - Ballroom
Room Closed 85 Minutes
Lunch Break
at Triune Masonic - Downstairs
Room Closed 85 Minutes
1:00pm to 2:15pmTrack 3
with Dee Daniels Locke and Charlie WIeprecth
Track 4
with Anthony Chen and Irina Amzashvili
Track 5
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Track 2
with Robert Bell, Ryan Calloway and Ann Mony
Track 1
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Track 1
at Triune Masonic - Downstairs
with Ben White and Ariel Goh 75 Minutes
2:30pm to 3:45pmTrack 3
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Track 4
with Dee Daniels Locke and Charlie WIeprecth
Track 5
with Anthony Chen and Irina Amzashvili
Track 1
with Robert Bell, Ryan Calloway and Ann Mony
Note the room change
Track 2
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Note the room change
Track 1
at Triune Masonic - Ballroom
with Robert Bell, Ryan Calloway and Ann Mony
Note the room change 75 Minutes
Track 2
at Triune Masonic - Downstairs
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Note the room change 75 Minutes
Sunday, Apr 28th
9:30am to 10:20amElective
with Anthony Chen and Irina Amzashvili
Elective
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Elective
with Ann Mony

Building Closed

Building Closed
Elective
at Dancer's Studio - Donor Ballroom
with Ann Mony 50 Minutes

at Triune Masonic - Ballroom
Building Closed 50 Minutes

at Triune Masonic - Downstairs
Building Closed 50 Minutes
10:30am to 11:30amElective
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Elective
with Anthony Chen and Irina Amzashvili
Elective
with Dee Daniels Locke

Building Closed

Building Closed

at Triune Masonic - Ballroom
Building Closed 60 Minutes

at Triune Masonic - Downstairs
Building Closed 60 Minutes
11:30am to 12:45pmLunch
Room Open
Lunch
Room Open
Lunch
Room Open

Building Closed

Building Closed
Lunch
at Dancer's Studio - Grand Ballroom
Room Open 75 Minutes
Lunch
at Dancer's Studio - Sterling Ballroom
Room Open 75 Minutes
Lunch
at Dancer's Studio - Donor Ballroom
Room Open 75 Minutes

at Triune Masonic - Ballroom
Building Closed 75 Minutes

at Triune Masonic - Downstairs
Building Closed 75 Minutes
12:45pm to 2:00pmTrack 3
with Robert Bell, Ryan Calloway and Ann Mony
Track 4
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Track 5
with Dee Daniels Locke and Charlie WIeprecth
Track 2
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Track 1
with Anthony Chen and Irina Amzashvili
2:15pm to 3:30pmTrack 3
with Anthony Chen and Irina Amzashvili
Track 4
with Robert Bell, Ryan Calloway and Ann Mony
Track 5
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Track 2
with Dee Daniels Locke and Charlie WIeprecth
Track 1
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
3:45pm to 5:00pmTrack 3
with Ben White and Ariel Goh
Track 4
with Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth
Track 5
with Robert Bell, Ryan Calloway and Ann Mony
Track 2
with Anthony Chen and Irina Amzashvili
Track 1
with Dee Daniels Locke and Charlie WIeprecth
Disclaimer: All schedules are subject to change without notice.